Discrete Mathematics and Optimization Seminar

Fall Term Schedule 2007

August 31st
Friday, 4.30pm
McConnell 320
Louigi Addario-Berry
Oxford University
On a geometric Ramsey-style problem
September 12th
Wednesday, 4pm
McConnell 320
Lisa Zhang
Bell Laboratories
Scheduling for wireless systems
September 21st
Friday, 10.30am
Burnside 1214
Michael Shamos
Carnegie Mellon University
Surprises in Experimental Mathematics
September 26th
Wednesday, 4pm
McConnel 320
Rahul Savani
University of Warwick
A simple P-matrix linear complementarity problem for discounted games
October 1st
Monday, 4.30pm
Burnside 1205
Benny Sudakov
UCLA and Princeton University
Nearly optimal embedding of trees
October 12th
Friday, 10.30am
Burnside 1214
Janos Pach
City College and Renyi Institute
Decomposition Of Multiple Coverings
October 15th
Monday, 4.30pm
Burnside 1205
Sanjeev Khanna
University of Pennsylvania
Cuts and Flows in Directed Graphs
October 22nd
Monday, 4.30pm
Burnside 1205
Ken-ichi Kawarabayashi
National Institute of Informatics
Graph Isomorphism of Embeddable Graphs In Linear Time
November 5th
Monday, 4.30pm
Burnside 1205
Ed Coffman
Columbia University
Self-Assembly Times in the Tile Model of Molecular Computation
November 12th
Monday, 4.30pm
Burnside 1205
Daniel Bienstock
Columbia University
Combinatorial problems on power flows
November 19th
Monday, 4.30pm
Burnside 1205
Antoine Deza
McMasters University
Intriguing analogies between the edge and central paths
November 26th
Monday, 4.30pm
Burnside 1205
Anne Broadbent
Universite de Montreal
Bipartite Games and Winning Strategies
December 3rd
Monday, 4.30pm
Burnside 1205
Matjaz Konvalinka
Massachusetts Institute of Technology
Non-commutative extensions of the MacMahon master theorem

Previous Seminars
Winter 2007
Fall 2006
Winter 2006
Fall 2005
Winter 2005
Fall 2004
Winter 2004
Fall 2003
Winter 2003
Fall 2002
Winter 2002
See also the McGill Algorithms Seminar.


This seminar is jointly organised by the Department of Mathematics and Statistics
and the School of Computer Science
If you wish to be added to the seminar email list please subscribe here.
For other information contact:
Seminar Coordinator : Adrian Vetta
The other organisers are : D. Avis (CS), L. Devroye (CS), B. Reed (CS), B. Shepherd (Maths) and S. Whitesides (CS).