COMP760: Approximation Algorithms (Winter 2010)
- Mohit Singh
- Office: Room 324, McConnell Building
- Contact: mohit (at) cs (dot) mcgill (dot) ca
- Lecture: TR
8:35-9:55AM 10:00AM-11:30AM, McConnell 320
- Office Hours: Fri 2:30-4:00PM, McConnell 324
Course description:
The area of approximation algorithms deals with finding provable guarantees on the performance of heuristic solutions to hard combinatorial optimization problems. The course will present a variety of techniques that have been developed in the area of approximation algorithms ranging from dynamic programming, greedy methods, mathematical programming, randomization and metric methods.
See here for more
information...
Textbook
- Course Packet: Approximation Algorithms by David Williamson and David Shmoys. (Available from bookstore for course COMP 760)
Other References
- Approximation Algorithms by Vijay V. Vazirani
- Course Notes from Anupam Gupta and R. Ravi.
Lectures
- (05/01) Introduction, Set Cover
- (07/01) (Greedy) Vertex Cover, k-cover
- (12/01) (Greedy) k-center, scheduling on parallel machines
- (14/01) (Local Search) Scheduling on parallel machines, minimum degree spanning tree
- (19/01) (Local Search) k-median
- (21/01) (Dynamic Programming) Knapsack problem
- (26/01) (Dynamic Programming) Scheduling on parallel machines
- (28/01) (LP) Linear Programming Introduction, Set Cover, Vertex Cover
- (2/02) (Randomized Rounding) MAX-SAT, Derandomization.
- (2/04) (Randomized Rounding) Congestion Minimization in Integral Multicommodity flow, Chernoff-Hoeffding Bounds
- (2/09) (LP Rounding) Weighted Sum of Completion Times, Separation and Optimization
- (2/11) (Metric Methods) Multiway Cut
- (2/16) (Metric Methods) Multicut
- (2/18) (Metric Methods) Probabilistic embeddings in Tree Metrics
- (3/2) (Primal Dual Method) Feedback Vertex Set
- (3/4) (Primal Dual Method) Generalized Steiner Tree
- (3/9) (Iterative Methods) Generalized Assignment
- (3/11) (Iterative Methods) Bounded Degree Spanning Trees
- (3/16) (Iterative Methods) Survivable Network Design
- Notes on Iterative Methods (pdf)
- (3/18) (Semi-Definite Programming) Max-Cut
- (3/23) (Semi-Definite Programming) Coloring
- (3/25) (Hardness of Approximation) Reductions for TSP, Edge-Disjoint Paths
- (4/6) (Hardness of Approximation, PCP) MAX-3-SAT, Vertex Cover
- (4/8) (Unique Games) Approximation for Unique Games
- Luca Trevisan's Paper (pdf)
- Charikar, Makarychev, Makarychev's Paper (pdf)
Homeworks
- Homework 1 (pdf) Due Jan 28
- Homework 2 (pdf) Due Feb 16
- Homework 3 (pdf) Due March 4
- Homework 4 (pdf) Due March 18
- Homework 5 (pdf) Due April 6
- Final Exam (pdf) Due April 20
- See Correction in Problem 3 (c), 5(c) and 5(d).